News: 1/18/12 - Darci Stern's Urban Chaos for PC, a 1999 game created by MuckyFoot, is back and better than ever!  Check out Urban Chaos HQ
 
We Be HostiN (http://www.webehostin.com) hosts dedicated game servers for less!  We Be HostiN can host any games that have dedicated server files.  Our servers are located in Houston, Texas (Linux Server) and Kansas City, Missouri (Windows Server)
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. September 19, 2017, 12:07:18 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Fast Food Tycoon 2 BETA Testing  (Read 17052 times)
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« on: November 16, 2008, 06:11:26 pm »

Fast Food Tycoon 2 Custom Release

I've received a lot of emails lately with users stating that they cannot play the Fast Food Tycoon 2 due to the infamous following error:  ''DATA.OVL file has a problem and must be closed; we are sorry about this.''

Fast Food Tycoon HQ is going to try to track down this issue and release a new special release.  The new special release will contain a fixed EXE, and the CD will not be needed after installation is successful and complete.  Please post the results of your tests once the new installation is available for download sometime this next week. 

We'll keep you updated. Wink
Logged

Skirmant
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 54


Ignorance is bliss.


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2008, 12:14:52 am »

Well that's weird it works for me  Tongue And i was using a crack.
Logged
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2008, 12:41:00 pm »

It's up and ready:

Click Here to Download

Skirmant, can you test this version too please?  Let me know if you have any problems.
Logged

Dr@goN
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2008, 12:35:46 am »

I download both, but still have the same problems...
even before crack.

DATA.OVL file has a problem and must be closed; we are sorry about this.
Logged
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2008, 04:15:11 am »

Have you tried installing it on another PC?  This is a strange error.  It is not commonly seen by PCs that have been setup correctly.
Logged

Dr@goN
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2008, 02:03:44 pm »

What the... X

The result is :

1,
I using Dell laptop with
Intel Core 2 Duo T5750 2GHz,
2GB of Ram.
Nvidia GeForce 8400M GS.
320GB Harddisk.
Can't play at all.

2,
Almost old Desktop with
Intel Pentium 4 2.66GHz,
2GB of Ram.
Nvidia GeForce 8500GT.
80GB Harddisk.
Can't play at all.

3,
Very Simple Desktop with
Intel Atom 1.60GHz,
1GB of Ram.
None VGA.
80GB Harddisk.
Why Can PLAY !?!?

These 3 are using Windows XP service pack 2,
all Rams are socket 667.
what's the problems that I can't play this game with my laptop ?

 Huh getting crazy ~  Huh Huh Huh
Logged
Skirmant
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 54


Ignorance is bliss.


WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2008, 02:14:19 pm »

Holy maple apple!  I just tested it and it works fine for me!  Grin

PS: Sorry for the bad timing!

Okay lets not panic!
Lets look to the bright side. Is there a dos version of this game?
If there is, we could try it on dosbox  Shocked
« Last Edit: December 31, 2008, 02:21:51 pm by Skirmant » Logged
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2009, 07:14:47 pm »

What the... X

The result is :

1,
I using Dell laptop with
Intel Core 2 Duo T5750 2GHz,
2GB of Ram.
Nvidia GeForce 8400M GS.
320GB Harddisk.
Can't play at all.

2,
Almost old Desktop with
Intel Pentium 4 2.66GHz,
2GB of Ram.
Nvidia GeForce 8500GT.
80GB Harddisk.
Can't play at all.

3,
Very Simple Desktop with
Intel Atom 1.60GHz,
1GB of Ram.
None VGA.
80GB Harddisk.
Why Can PLAY !?!?


Again, all computers must have the following installed to be able to do anything without errors:

Chipset Drivers (Motherboard Drivers... normally on a CD that comes with the motherboard)
Sound Drivers
Video Card Drivers

My guess is that the first two computers do not have any chipset drivers installed.  Windows will still work, but things function a lot slower and programs may not work, such as Fast Food Tycoon.

I would go to Dell.com and look up the model of your laptop.  Download and install any drivers they offer. 
Logged

Dr@goN
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2009, 09:46:25 am »

What the... X

The result is :

1,
I using Dell laptop with
Intel Core 2 Duo T5750 2GHz,
2GB of Ram.
Nvidia GeForce 8400M GS.
320GB Harddisk.
Can't play at all.

2,
Almost old Desktop with
Intel Pentium 4 2.66GHz,
2GB of Ram.
Nvidia GeForce 8500GT.
80GB Harddisk.
Can't play at all.

3,
Very Simple Desktop with
Intel Atom 1.60GHz,
1GB of Ram.
None VGA.
80GB Harddisk.
Why Can PLAY !?!?


Again, all computers must have the following installed to be able to do anything without errors:

Chipset Drivers (Motherboard Drivers... normally on a CD that comes with the motherboard)
Sound Drivers
Video Card Drivers

My guess is that the first two computers do not have any chipset drivers installed.  Windows will still work, but things function a lot slower and programs may not work, such as Fast Food Tycoon.

I would go to Dell.com and look up the model of your laptop.  Download and install any drivers they offer. 

I think I got the whole drivers for my laptop,
I also install the drivers from CD, the CD comes with my laptop.
And I checked if any error on device manager, but none.

The same problem with my old Desktop. that's really weird,
is it because my VGA is too new for the game,
so makes the game can't load with unknow VGA because it is new?
Logged
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2009, 03:02:07 am »

The cause of this error is still unknown.  It does not have anything to do with the age of your computer.  I'm running Fast Food Tycoon 2 on a quad core computer, and it works fine for me.   Grin

I don't think this problem is fixable, and it only shows up for some people.  Let me know if you discover anything else. 
Logged

Skirmant
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 54


Ignorance is bliss.


WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2009, 05:05:06 am »

Don't get me wrong. But don't you think that using it on dosbox or any else dos emulator would solve the problem? Like is there a dos version of this game?
Logged
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2009, 12:28:11 pm »

Not in this case.  Fast Food Tycoon 2 is not a Dos game.  If it were, DosBox would be the answer. 
Logged

Lifebleeder
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2009, 07:51:13 pm »

Has anyone ran into problems playing with new graphics cards?

Recently got a Nvidia 8800, and the screen flickers HORRIBLY, I can't understand whats going on.
Logged
Dr@goN
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 6


« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2009, 02:09:14 am »

The cause of this error is still unknown.  It does not have anything to do with the age of your computer.  I'm running Fast Food Tycoon 2 on a quad core computer, and it works fine for me.   Grin

I don't think this problem is fixable, and it only shows up for some people.  Let me know if you discover anything else. 

What kind of graphic card that you using ?

Has anyone ran into problems playing with new graphics cards?

Recently got a Nvidia 8800, and the screen flickers HORRIBLY, I can't understand whats going on.

You didn't pop up an error ?
You can run the screen ?
lol, new problem. should be VGA problems.
Logged
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #14 on: January 04, 2009, 07:46:18 pm »

Has anyone ran into problems playing with new graphics cards?

Recently got a Nvidia 8800, and the screen flickers HORRIBLY, I can't understand whats going on.

Yes, I have noticed that too, as my 8600GT has also been flickering the game.  When using Nvidia based video cards, this game flickers.  It did not flicker in the past with older drivers, as I have played it numerous times on different PCs in the past.  The newest Nvidia drivers don't seem to like this old game. 

I'm using an ATI HD 4870 512MB video card (the best one out there currently) with ATI's latest drivers, and it works perfectly for me.  ATI's drivers are extremely stable these days.

Perhaps you should both try using older drivers for your video cards.  I will contact Nvidia about this problem, as it is their fault, not the program's.  The other problem, Data.ovl, seems to be a problem seen when something is not setup correctly on an individual's computer.

Let me know if you notice anything else.   
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Video Games 101 Design:  © Eric Arnol-Martin 2016