News: 1/18/12 - Darci Stern's Urban Chaos for PC, a 1999 game created by MuckyFoot, is back and better than ever!  Check out Urban Chaos HQ
 
We Be HostiN (http://www.webehostin.com) hosts dedicated game servers for less!  We Be HostiN can host any games that have dedicated server files.  Our servers are located in Houston, Texas (Linux Server) and Kansas City, Missouri (Windows Server)
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. November 19, 2017, 10:44:32 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Copy protection error  (Read 10053 times)
wkw427
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 37


« on: October 28, 2012, 01:05:23 pm »

So.. I'm playing the game, and about 2-3 hours into it, I try to save, and I get this error
http://i.imgur.com/fUPkC.png

Game closes..

Does anyone know ANYTHING about this? I don't think I've played the game this long when I wasn't using my physical disk..
I'm playing in a virtual XP machine with a game iso I made.

Many thanks
Logged
Skirmant
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 54


Ignorance is bliss.


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2012, 11:47:24 am »

For some reason the game fails to identify your iso file as legit (probably because you're running it on a virtual machine).
A No CD Patch would allow you to play with out the iso.

Hope this helps Smiley
Logged
wkw427
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 37


« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2012, 11:50:10 am »

Do you have one?
The only ones I can find are here: http://m0001.gamecopyworld.com/games/pc_pizza_syndicate.shtml
The English one doesn't work.. Well, it does, but it makes the game act.. weird. IT breaks a lot of buttons. But if I start the game and save with the funky crack, and save it after the 1-year copy proteciton, it seems to work.

I haven't tried two years to see what happens..
Logged
Skirmant
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 54


Ignorance is bliss.


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2012, 11:52:55 am »

Click "No CD Patch" on my previous post.
Logged
wkw427
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 37


« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2012, 11:53:46 am »

That looks to be for FFT2
Logged
Skirmant
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 54


Ignorance is bliss.


WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2012, 11:58:17 am »

Oh, right. My bad Grin

Try this: http://megagames.com/fixes/pizza-syndicate
Logged
wkw427
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 37


« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2012, 12:01:03 pm »

I'll try this. I'll put a game on and leave it idle when I go watch TV later today.
Thanks



On another note, you can't BELIEVE how angry I was to realize that this game had such protection. That is like giving you a free pizza and saying "alright, you are on the last bite, NOW THROW IT UP!!

Hehe Smiley
Logged
wkw427
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 37


« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2012, 12:56:07 pm »

Alas, it does not work. Seemed to be one of the ones I tried as well.

Have you got a no-cd crack working for FFT1?
Logged
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2012, 02:43:16 am »

Alas, it does not work. Seemed to be one of the ones I tried as well.

Have you got a no-cd crack working for FFT1?

I think I ran into the same problem you did in trying to find one, though I could have sworn the game download for fast food tycoon 1 was an image file of the original disc.  I'll have to do some research and see if I find another version that actually works.  Can you tell me what you had to do before you received that message?  Was the ISO still mounted in your virtual drive?
Logged

wkw427
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 37


« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2012, 06:37:19 am »

Yes, it was. Right at the end of Q4 it poped up.
Logged
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2012, 04:00:31 am »

Yes, it was. Right at the end of Q4 it poped up.

I'll look around...
Logged

earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 17, 2012, 07:37:19 pm »

Also, try actually burning the image to a disc.  Run the game from that and see if you get that message.  Please let me know what your results are.
Logged

wkw427
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 37


« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2012, 09:56:11 pm »

I don't have a CD drive I could use on a computer that I could play the game on.. :\
Logged
earnolmartin
Administrator
Ownage Member
*****
Posts: 489



WWW
« Reply #13 on: November 20, 2012, 10:33:20 pm »

I don't have a CD drive I could use on a computer that I could play the game on.. :\

I'm guessing this is the reason why.  I wish someone could confirm though.  I'll still see if I can find a different version, but there's guarantee it will be different. 
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Video Games 101 Design:  © Eric Arnol-Martin 2016